Jun 20, 2008

Will I Kill JenGi? Or Won't I?..

I sneaked a peak at the convention center computer (shhh!) and about knocked over an Elvi laughing and smiling so big! JenGi, because I've been conventioning and rubbing elbows with the Baptists all week long, let me tell you your post was a fantastic surprise and I've missed all y'all more than you can possibly imagine!


I'm in the hotel and believe it or not, have had no access to internet except to the MiracleWord forums, which I was encouraged to post on from the convention. I couldn't blog because everything entered into the laptop was shot out onto a big monitor for everyone to see....and the church we were at had no internet. So I'm in a hotel. With questionable art covering every surface of the lobby, including the ceiling. The hotel provides entertainment, do not worry that I've been bored. There was the Memphis SWAT team drug bust on our floor, including a battering ram and a door being busted in, cuffs, cursing and shouting and some room searching. I'll have some pictures of the carnege when I get home, I stuck my camera clad hand into the door on the way to the convention this morning, lol.


I'm going to bed now, I'm heading home tomorrow. I'm going to try to track down my classmate Ruth, I wrote about her last year but I'm too tired to link her. She's got cancer and lives in a small town we passed right through Sunday. If I can't find my address book, I won't...she doesn't have phone or internet access in the home. Alrighty, I'm off to bed. I adore all y'all (that's Mephis, right, D?) and am so humbled and excited to find all those sweet comments you left me. Thank.You. I do believe Miracle Word was successful, by the way. We won 1st prize in the decorating contest too...that's worth something! I'll be around this weekend to visit all of you this weekend.


Here's JenGi's favorite picture, btw--I owe that to her. Oh! And I think I'll be needing JenGi's password, don't you think? I won't kill her, btw. I love her too dang much to do that.

8 Comments:

artisticdiva said...

Hey Stacey,

I can't find the list with our classmates' addresses--cleaned out the closets when I was getting ready to sell the house. It's in the house someplace, but...

Call me when you get home. Love ya, and be safe.

Tammy said...

You absolutely need her password, to be fair and all right. ;o) hehehe

D... said...

Welcome Home!!!!!! You were missed. I can not wait to hear all about the convention & what you thought of my city. ;)

I am so sorry to hear about your friend Ruth. Were you able to track her down?

D... said...

P.S. What area were ya'll in anyway? Were you staying close to Graceland? If so, yeah, I believe the SWAT team had a drug bust at the hotel. Bad, bad part of town. Elvis wouldn't be living there anymore. On the other hand, if Elvis had lived, maybe the area would still be *the* place to live? Hmmmm....

Bubba's Sis said...

Um, "ya'll" is TEXAS, sweetie, not Memphis. They may say it in Memphis, but they're totally copying us Texans. Just sayin'.

Glad you are home safely! Did you get to tour Graceland???

Jenny 865-53oh9 said...

Phew! Glad it made you smile! That was the point....

Happiest Blog on Earth said...

Stacey:

Love your smiles! Hope you had fun over there.

jennyonthespot said...

welcome home... I just love watching you girls play :)